History Index

CONTENTS & HISTORY REFERENCE CODES

Inside Front Cover

Management Committee 2001

1. Country Codes – Participating Members

2. History Committee Members – Commonwealth Involvement
2.1 Keith Bowler (AUS)
2.2 Denis George (SCO)
2.3 Margaret Walden (CAN)

3. Information
3A ADMINISTRATION
3A1 Minutes of meeting of Commonwealth countries held in Munich on April 24,1969
3A2 Letter from Conrad Jaschke to members of “Steering Committ€ee”, September 8, 1969
3A3 Letter from A.K. Vint to members of “Steering Committee”, May 6, 1970
3A4 Letter from A.K. Vint, Chairman of “Steering Committee” to all Commonwealth Associations, May 6,1970
3A5 Report from A.K. Vint on first Commonwealth Table Tennis Championships, March 1971
3A6 General Meetings
3A7 Management Committee Meetings
3A8 “COMTAB News”Editors
3A9 “COMTAB News” Issues
3B COMPETITION
3B1 Rules, March 1970
3B2 Commonwealth Medal Winners History
3B3 Commonwealth Flag and Logo History
3B4 “Commonwealth Story”, by B. Denis George (SCO), Chairman of Classification & Technical Committee

4. Personal Honorary Members (PHM) – Contribution to Commonwealth History

5. Opinions
5.1 “The Commonwealth Table Tennis Association Requires Upgrading as is History Unfolds”,
by Ken Wilkinson (NZL) – plus Memorial
5.2 “1971, Opening the Bamboo Curtain”, by Margaret Walden – Member of CTTA Management and History Committees
5.3 Guernsey Table Tennis Association – 75th Anniversary
5.4 Jill Parker – Perspective
5.5 Trevor Taylor – perspective

6 General Information

7 Abbreviations

10 Dates and Locales
10.1 General Meetings
10.2 Management Committee Meetings
10.3 Other Committee Meetings
10.4 Commonwealth Table Tennis Championships

11. Sponsors
11.1 Major Sponsors
11.2 Equipment Sponsors
11.3 Prizes and Awards

12. Officers
12.1 President – position eliminated in 1997
12.2 Chairman
12.3 Deputy Chairman
12.4 Honorary Secretary
12.5 Honorary Secretary-Treasurer
12.6 Honorary Treasurer
12.A1 Special officer – Honorary President
12.A2 Founder President

13. General Meeting – Attendance
13.1 Delegates from Member Countries
13.2 Officers, Officials, Guests, Observers
13.3 Chart – Countries Represented

14. Management Committee Meetings – Attendance
14.1 General Information
14.2 Continental Representatives; Officers; committee Chairmen; Organizing Committee Representative(s); Guests (if applicable)

15. Committee Meetings – Attendance
15.1 Coaching
15.2 History
15.3 Subscriptions

16. Honours
16.1 Personal Honorary Members and Dates (PHM Elected)
16.2 COMTAB Fair Play Award and Dates
16.3 Kenya Cup and Dates

17. Competition Officials
17.1 Referee and Assistants
17.2 Umpires

18. Teams from Participating Countries
18.1 Athletes and Coaches – Men and Women (N.B. – some countries may be identified as “not confirmed”)

19. Players – Individual Events Only
19.1 From countries – Without Teams
19.2 From Countries – With Teams

20. Champion Teams and Perpetual Trophies
20.1 Men
20.2 Women
20.3 Locales

21. Champion Individuals and Perpetual Trophies
21.1 Men’s Singles
21.2 Women’s Singles
21.3 Men’s Doubles
21.4 Women’s Doubles
21.5 Mixed Doubles

22. Consolation Singles (as applicable)
22.1 Men
22.2 Women

23. Medal Winners
23.1 Men’s Teams
23.2 Women’s Teams
23.3 Men’s Singles
23.4 Women’s Singles
23.5 Men’s Doubles
23.6 Women’s Doubles
23.7 Mixed Doubles

24. Pictures
24.1 Champion Teams
24.2 Champion Singles

25. Team Positions
25.1 Men and Women
25.2 Chart – Teams and Positions

26. Classification
26.1 Classification Committee Members
26.2 Individuals – Men and Women

Comments are closed.