The Commonwealth Championships are well underway

CAREY Charlotte (1)

Charlotte Carey won both her games against England

The  Commonwealth Championships began in Surat, India  yesterday after a superb opening ceremony on the day before.

No shocks really but there were several very close calls, but none really for the favorites in the Mens competition where there were four groups of three, with 8 of the twelve teams qualifying for the 2nd stage by placing first or Second in the 1st Stage groups

In Group A Top seeds Singapore were dominant as were second seeds India and 3rd seeds England, only fourth seeds Scotland were a little troubled as they defeated South Africa 3-1 . Terrence Mathole of South Africa  beating Calum Main of Scotland in the 3rd match of the fixture

The fireworks were reserved for the last match of the day as New Zealand and Sri Lanka fought out a nail biting match in Group A for second place. It was still playing long after all other matches had completed. Suitably it moved to  2 individual Matches all and 2 games all in the fifth set of the final match.

There was just one game left to decide which team would progress and it looked to be New Zealand’s as Matthew Ball raced to a 10-4 lead over Nirmala Jaya Singha but 10-4 became 10-8 and then 10-10. New Zealand gained another match point at 11-10 but three additional unanswered points gave the tie to Sri Lanka

In the draw for second stage groups was made  as follows

group E comprises Singapore, England, Trinidad and Tobago, South Africa

Group F is made up of India, Scotland, Sri Lanka, Northern Ireland

Group G for positions 9-12 is made up of Wales, New Zealand, Cyprus and Jersey

There were three groups in the initial stage of the Women’s Team event  the top three all concluded the first phase unbeaten and thus in top spot.

It was a comfortable day for Singapore, the top seeds, as it was for the host nation, the next outfit in the order of merit; however, for England, the no.3 seeds, life was a bit more testing

Represented by Zhou Yihan, Yee Herng Hwee and Pearlyn Koh, a three-nil win was posted by Singapore in opposition to the Cyprus trio comprising Alexia Christodoulu, Louiza Kourea and Sophia Koni in their opening contest.

A successful start, with Lin Ye and Zhang Wanling replacing Zhou Yihan and Pearlyn Koh, a three-one success was posted against South Africa; the one errant match being the defeat of Yee Herng Hwee by Khanyisilie Madlala in the second match of the fixture (11-5, 3-11, 11-5, 11-9).

Notably, it was to be the only reverse experienced by Singapore. Lin Ye beat both Danisha Patel (11-7, 11-7, 11-6) and Khanyisile Madlala (11-2, 11-2, 12-10); whilst in the third match of the contest, Zhang Wanling defeated Zodwa Maphanga (12-10, 11-9, 11-8).

Comprehensive wins for Singapore; it was the same from India.

Fielding the trio of Mouma Das, Manika Batra and Shamini Kumaresan, a three-nil win was posted against the Northern Ireland outfit formed by Ashley Given, Emma Ludlow and Emma McSorley, before, with no changes to the selection, the same margin of victory was recorded in opposition to Sri Lanka’s Hansani Kapugeekiyana, Erandi Warusawithana and Ishara Madurangi.

Success in style for the top two teams, for the England, it was to be success but but not without some pain

Represented throughout by Tin-Tin Ho, Karina Le Fevre and Maria Tsaptsinos; the day started in a positive manner with a three-nil win recorded against Trinidad and Tobago’s Linda Partap, Catherine Spicer and Brittany Joseph.

However, against neighbours Wales, life was much different with Charlotte Carey being the player to cause the problems.

She beat both Karina Le Fevre (11-6, 18-16, 2-11, 11-6) and Tin-Tin Ho (15-13, 12-10, 11-7) but that was to prove the only success for the principality.

Chloe Thomas experienced defeats at the hands of Tin-Tin Ho (7-11, 11-5, 11-4, 6-11, 11-5) and in the vital fifth and decisive match of the fixture in opposition to Karina Le Fevre (11-3, 5-11, 12-10, 12-10). The one further success for England was gained by Maria Tsaptsinos in the third match of the fixture against Megan Phillips (11-6, 11-8, 11-4).

Defeat for Wales but like Cyprus and Sri Lanka they gained second place in their group and thus medal hopes remain alive.

Teams finishing in first and second places in each group progress to a further group stage to compete for medal positions; the winners and runners up in the second stage groups advance to the semi-final stage.

The third place teams from the initial groups compete for seventh to ninth places.

Play in the second stage groups concludes on Thursday 17th December.

The draw for the Womens Team second stage came out as

Group C: Singapore, England, Sri Lanka

Group D: India, Cyprus, Wales

Group E for Positions 7-9: South Africa, Trinidad and Tobago, Northern Ireland

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.